PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

what Ann has been asked to do?

Ann, a security administrator, has been tasked by the Chief Information Officer (CIO) to have the company’s
application servers tested using black box methodology.
Which of the following BEST describes what Ann has been asked to do?

PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

A.
Verify the server’s patch level and attempt various knows exploits that might be possible due to missing
security updates.

B.
Simulate an external attack where the attackers have been provided with user access privileges on the
server.

C.
Organize the application developers to attempt to compromise their servers by entering invalid data into
their entry fields.

D.
Simulate an external attack where the attackers have no information regarding the software or systems in
place.

Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black-box_testing

PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

4 Comments on “what Ann has been asked to do?

  1. Pasha says:

    ATTENTION PLEASE!!! The SY0-401 Exam Will Retire On July 31, 2018, and then the New Exam is SY0-501!

    New SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers Updated Recently (28/Dec/2017):

    Lab Simulation 1 — Available Security Controls for Each Building
    You have just received some room and WiFi access control recommendations from a security consulting company. Click on each building to bring up available security controls. Please implement the following requirements:
    ……

    Lab Simulation 2 — Configure the Firewall
    Configure the firewall (fill out the table) to allow these four rules:
    – Only allow the Accounting computer to have HTTPS access to the Administrative server.
    – Only allow the HR computer to be able to communicate with the Server 2 System over SCP.
    – Allow the IT computer to have access to both the Administrative Server 1 and Administrative Server 2.
    ……

    NEW QUESTION 141
    A company wants to ensure that the validity of publicly trusted certificates used by its web server can be determined even during an extended internet outage. Which of the following should be implemented?

    A. Recovery agent
    B. Ocsp
    C. Crl
    D. Key escrow

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 142
    An administrator intends to configure an IPSec solution that provides ESP with integrity protection, but not confidentiality protection. Which of the following AES modes of operation would meet this integrity-only requirement?

    A. HMAC
    B. PCBC
    C. CBC
    D. GCM
    E. CFB

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 143
    The Chief Security Officer (CSO) has issued a new policy that requires that all internal websites be configured for HTTPS traffic only. The network administrator has been tasked to update all internal sites without incurring additional costs. Which of the following is the best solution for the network administrator to secure each internal website?

    A. Use certificates signed by the company CA.
    B. Use a signing certificate as a wild card certificate.
    C. Use certificates signed by a public CA.
    D. Use a self-signed certificate on each internal server.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 144
    A security program manager wants to actively test the security posture of a system. The system is not yet in production and has no uptime requirement or active user base. Which of the following methods will produce a report which shows vulnerabilities that were actually exploited?

    A. Peer review
    B. Component testing
    C. Penetration testing
    D. Vulnerability testing

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    A penetration test, or pen test, is an attempt to evaluate the security of an IT infrastructure by safely trying to exploit vulnerabilities.

    NEW QUESTION 145
    A new intern in the purchasing department requires read access to shared documents. Permissions are normally controlled through a group called “purchasing”, however, the purchasing group permissions allow write access. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?

    A. Modify all the shared files with read only permissions for the intern.
    B. Create a new group that has only read permissions for the files.
    C. Remove all permissions for the shared files.
    D. Add the intern to the “purchasing” group.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 146
    A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?

    A. MAC filtering
    B. Virtualization
    C. OS hardening
    D. Application white-listing

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 147
    A security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X.509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system. Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?

    A. PFX
    B. PEM
    C. DER
    D. CER

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 148
    When performing data acquisition on a workstation, which of the following should be captured based on memory volatility? (Select TWO.)

    A. USB-attached hard disk
    B. Swap/pagefile
    C. Mounted network storage
    D. ROM
    E. RAM

    Answer: AD

    NEW QUESTION 149
    When configuring settings in a mandatory access control environment, which of the following specifies the subjects that can access specific data objects?

    A. Owner
    B. System
    C. Administrator
    D. User

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 150
    ……

    NEW QUESTION 151
    A user clicked an email link that led to a website that infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access. The virus was not detected or blocked by the company’s email filter, website filter, or antivirus. Which of the following describes what occurred?

    A. The user’s account was over-privileged.
    B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls.
    C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection.
    D. The virus was a zero-day attack.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 152
    Which of the fallowing security controls does an iris scanner provide?

    A. Logical
    B. Administrative
    C. Corrective
    D. Physical
    E. Detective
    F. Deterrent

    Answer: D

    Good Luck!




    0



    0

Leave a Reply