PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

What type of packet creates and performs network operations on a network device?

What type of packet creates and performs network operations on a network device?

PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

A.
control plane packets

B.
data plane packets

C.
management plane packets

D.
services plane packets

PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

5 Comments on “What type of packet creates and performs network operations on a network device?

  1. Steve says:

    Correct Answer: A

    CCNA 210-260 exam is so difficult to pass until people don’t know about RealExamdumps.us. This is the leading organization which is best in providing all of kind study material.here you can get 210-260 Exam dumps which helps you prepare your exam in 24 hours. if you are searching your exam dumps then i adviced you to join this website for better result. For More Detail: https://www.realexamdumps.us/cisco/210-260-braindumps.html




    0



    1
  2. Kamal says:

    QUESTION 301
    Which type of PVLAN port allows communication from all port types?

    A. isolated
    B. community
    C. in-line
    D. promiscuous

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 302
    Which three options are common examples of AAA implementation on Cisco routers? (Choose three.)

    A. authenticating remote users who are accessing the corporate LAN through IPsec VPN connections
    B. authenticating administrator access to the router console port, auxiliary port, and vty ports
    C. implementing PKI to authenticate and authorize IPsec VPN peers using digital certificates
    D. tracking Cisco NetFlow accounting statistics
    E. securing the router by locking down all unused services
    F. performing router commands authorization using TACACS+

    Answer: ABF
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6638/products_data_sheet09186a00804fe332.htm l
    Need for AAA Services
    Security for user access to the network and the ability to dynamically define a user’s profile to gain access to network resources has a legacy dating back to asynchronous dial access. AAA network security services provide the primary framework through which a network administrator can set up access control on network points of entry or network access servers, which is usually the function of a router or access server.
    Authentication identifies a user; authorization determines what that user can do; and accounting monitors the network usage time for billing purposes. AAA information is typically stored in an external database or remote server such as RADIUS or TACACS+.
    The information can also be stored locally on the access server or router. Remote security servers, such as RADIUS and TACACS+, assign users specific privileges by associating attribute-value (AV) pairs, which define the access rights with the appropriate user. All authorization methods must be defined through AAA.

    QUESTION 303
    Which type of encryption technology has the broadest platform support to protect operating systems?

    A. software
    B. hardware
    C. middleware
    D. file-level

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 304
    Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about this output is true?

    A. The user logged into the router with the incorrect username and password.
    B. The login failed because there was no default enable password.
    C. The login failed because the password entered was incorrect.
    D. The user logged in and was given privilege level 15.

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/debug/command/reference/dbfaaa.html

    QUESTION 305
    You are the security administrator for a large enterprise network with many remote locations. You have been given the assignment to deploy a Cisco IPS solution.
    Where in the network would be the best place to deploy Cisco IOS IPS?

    A. Inside the firewall of the corporate headquarters Internet connection
    B. At the entry point into the data center
    C. Outside the firewall of the corporate headquarters Internet connection
    D. At remote branch offices

    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6634/product_data_ sheet0900aecd803137cf.html

    QUESTION 306
    Which two characteristics of the TACACS+ protocol are true? (Choose two.)

    A. uses UDP ports 1645 or 1812
    B. separates AAA functions
    C. encrypts the body of every packet
    D. offers extensive accounting capabilities
    E. is an open RFC standard protocol

    Answer: BC
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk59/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e99.shtml

    QUESTION 307
    What is a benefit of a web application firewall?

    A. It blocks known vulnerabilities without patching applications.
    B. It simplifies troubleshooting.
    C. It accelerates web traffic.
    D. It supports all networking protocols.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 308
    Which filter uses in Web reputation to prevent from Web Based Attacks? (Choose two)

    A. outbreak filter
    B. buffer overflow filter
    C. bayesian overflow filter
    D. web reputation
    E. exploit filtering

    Answer: AD

    QUESTION 309
    Which option is the default value for the Diffie¬Hellman group when configuring a site-to- site VPN on an ASA device?

    A. Group 1
    B. Group 2
    C. Group 5
    D. Group 7

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 310
    Which option is the resulting action in a zone-based policy firewall configuration with these conditions?

    A. no impact to zoning or policy
    B. no policy lookup (pass)
    C. drop
    D. apply default policy

    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_zbf/configuration/xe-3s/sec-zone- pol-fw.html

    QUESTION 311
    Referring to CIA, where would a hash-only make more sense.

    A. Data at Rest
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 312
    Phishing method on the phone.

    A. vishing
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 313
    At which Layer Data Center Operate

    A. Data Center
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 314
    How can you stop reconnaissance attack with cdp.

    A. disable CDP on edge ports (computers)
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 315
    For Protecting FMC what/which is used.

    A. AMP
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 316
    What ips feature that is less secure among than the other option permit a better throughput ?

    A. Promiscuous
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 317
    To confirm that AAA authentication working.

    A. test aaa command
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 318
    Zone based firewall

    A. enable zones first / zones must be made before applying interfaces.
    B. …
    C. …
    D. …

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 319
    Which ports need to be active for AAA server to integrate with Microsoft AD?

    A. 445 & 389
    B. 1812

    Answer: A




    0



    0
  3. richardrichi577 says:

    I got success at the first attempt with Cisco 210-260 dumps and am happy for the way it happened. I chose this PDF guide quickly after looking into free demo questions. I think everyone must download free demo questions to take Cisco 210-260 exam material as their helping guide. https://www.dumpssure.com/cisco/real-210-260-dumps-pdf.html

    Discount Offer! Use this Coupon Code to get 10% OFF SURE10

    HOT EXAMS
    CV0-002 Dumps
    LX0-103 Dumps
    TK0-201 Dumps
    AI-100 Dumps
    SY0-501 Dumps
    210-260 Dumps




    0



    0

Leave a Reply