2V0-731  

  RSS

Famed Member Admin
Joined:8 years  ago
Posts: 3452

ReplyQuote
New Member
Joined:2 years  ago
Posts: 3
30/09/2017 2:06 pm  

I have questions for the 2v0-731... let me know how to add these questions?


ReplyQuote
New Member
Joined:2 years  ago
Posts: 3
30/09/2017 2:10 pm  

Please add the following questions to the 2V0-731 exam,,, I have a dump file as well but answers are not correct...

 

 

QUESTION 1
In the vRealize Orchestrator client, where can an administrator view the workflow and repair validation errors?
A. Run tab in workflow editor
B. Validation tab in workflow editor
C. Workflow tab in workflow editor
D. Schema tab in workflow editor

Answer: C.

QUESTION 2
A user receives a submission page with a red exclamation when attempting to submit a request. Which option best explains this behavior?
A. The approver has NOT approved the request.
B. The user exceeded the allowable resources for that request.
C. Actions have NOT been assigned to that item.
D. The user is NOT entitled to that resource.

Answer: B. The user exceeded the allowable resources for that request.

QUESTION 3 (Need to validate the answer)
Which two items are required for an administrator to successfully create a vSphere reservation? (Choose two.)
A. A reservation policy
B. A business group
C. A compute resource
D. A network profile

Answer: B. A business group
                C. A compute resource

QUESTION 4
What specific action must an administrator take before deleting an approval policy?
A. Deprecate the policy
B. Unpublish the policy
C. Deactivate the policy
D. Decomission the policy

Answer: C. Deactivate the policy

QUESTION 5
Which are three valid scenarios based on the image? (Choose three.)
Priority:10
Timeout(min):5
Blocking is check

A. The subscriptions will be run based on priority in ascending order.
B. The priority helps to run the subscriptions in a deterministic order.
C. There is no default timeout value.
D. The default timeout is 5 minutes.
E. Priority and timeout values are needed for subscription blocking.

Answer: A. The subscriptions will be run based on priority in ascending order.
        C. There is no default timeout value.
                E. Priority and timeout values are needed for subscription blocking.

QUESTION 6
Which two administrator types will be set up during the configuration of a new tenant? (Choose two.)
A. Tenant Administrators
B. Infrastructure Administrators
C. Business Group Administrators
D. Approval Administrators

Answer: A. Tenant Administrators
                B. Infrastructure Administrators

QUESTION 7
Which three administrator roles can edit system-wide settings? (Choose three.)
A. System Administrator
B. Infrastructure Administrator
C. Fabric Administrator
D. Approval Administrator
E. Business Group Manager

Answer: A. System Administrator
                B. Infrastructure Administrator
                C. Fabric Administrator

QUESTION 8
Which two statements are true when configuring redundant, high availability vRealize Automation proxy agents for one vCenter Endpoint? (Choose two.)
A. Agent names must be identical.
B. Agent configurations must include different vSphere credentials.
C. Agent configurations must be identical.
D. Agent named must have the same root with the extension 01 and 02.

Answer: A. Agent names must be identical.
                C. Agent configurations must be identical.

QUESTION 9
The vRealize Orchestrator Server Configuration for XaaS activity needs to be pointed to an external server for all current and future tenants.
The default server configuration is currently in use. Which two options accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Log into the default tenant as a system administrator.
B. Configure the external vRO connection under the Infrastructure tab.
C. Log into the default tenant as a tenant administrator.
D. Configure the external vRO connection under the Administration tab.

Answer: A. Log into the default tenant as a system administrator.
                D. Configure the external vRO connection under the Administration tab.

QUESTION 10
An external vRealize Orchestrator is being configured to automate items in vRealize Automation.
The plug- in is installed, but an administrator is still unable to automate items in vRA.
Which two items below will enable vRO to automate items in vRA, including aspects of laaS? (Choose two.)
A. Add an IaaS host to vRO using the workflow.
B. Edit the plug-in interface to add the vRA host information.
C. Add a vRO endpoint in vRA.
D. Add a vRA host to vRO using the workflow.

Answer: A. Add an IaaS host to vRO using the workflow.
                D. C. Add a vRO endpoint in vRA.

QUESTION 11
What is required to allow an XaaS blueprint to provision objects that can be managed from the Items tab?
A. A resource action has been created.
B. A machine blueprint has been created.
C. A software component has been created.
D. A custom resource has been created.

Answer: D. A custom resource has been created.

QUESTION 12
Which three scenarios are available for the IaaS database installation in a distributed vRealize Automation environment? (Choose three.)
A. Prepare an empty database and use the installer to populate the database schema.
B. Prepare an empty database and download the database schema from the appliance.
C. Create scripts for the installation wizard to use in creating the database.
D. Use the installation wizard to create the database.
E. Create the database using the provided database scripts.

Answer: A. Prepare an empty database and use the installer to populate the database schema.
                D. Use the installation wizard to create the database.
                E. Create the database using the provided database scripts.

QUESTION 13
Which two components are delivered by a load-balanced vRealize Automation virtual appliance? (Choose two.)
A. Proxy Agent
B. DEM Worker
C. Identity Manager
D. vRealize Orchestrator

Answer: C. Identity Manager
                D. vRealize Orchestrator

QUESTION 14
Which two areas of the vRealize Automation User Interface could a Fabric Administrator examine to determine current consumption of compute and storage resources? (Choose two.)
A. Infrastructure > Compute Resources
B. Infrastructure > Reservation Policies
C. Home
D. Administration > Business Groups

Answer: A. Infrastructure > Compute Resources
                B. Infrastructure > Reservation Policies

Correction : A , C

QUESTION 15
Which option would explain why expected compute resources are unlisted while creating a fabric group?
A. The endpoint containing the compute resources is enabled for data collection.
B. The compute resources have been reserved to a business group.
C. The endpoint containing the compute resources is NOT configured.
D. The compute resources have already been assigned to another fabric group.

Answer: C. The endpoint containing the compute resources is NOT configured.

QUESTION 16
After failing a distributed installation using the installation wizard, which option would permit an administrator to roll back and attempt the installation again?
A. Reboot the vRealize Automation appliance.
B. Revert to the snapshots taken during the installation process.
C. The installation will restart automatically.
D. Select the rollback option provided in the wizard at the time of the failure.

Answer: A. Reboot the vRealize Automation appliance.

Correction : B

QUESTION 17
An approval policy has been created for use with a catalog item named CentOSWeb. The item is assigned to the LinuxServers service which is included in the current entitlement. The approval policy should NOT be triggered for any of the other current or future items in the LinuxServers service. Which three steps would assign the approval policy to the CentOSWeb item and produce the minimum number of entitlements? (Choose three.)
A. Create a new entitlement.
B. Confirm that the entitlement is active.
C. Add the CentOSWeb item to the entitlement under Entitled Items.
D. Add the approval policy to the CentOSWeb item.
E. Add the LinuxServers service under Entitled Services.

Answer: B. Confirm that the entitlement is active.
                C. Add the CentOSWeb item to the entitlement under Entitled Items.
                D. Add the approval policy to the CentOSWeb item.

QUESTION 18
What is the correct method for adjusting an existing approval policy that is assigned?
A. Edit the existing policy and update the policy version number.
B. Copy the policy, edit the copy, and assign the new copy of the policy.
C. Create a new policy, delete the old policy, then assign the new policy.
D. Export the policy, edit in an XML editor, and import the policy.

Answer: B. Copy the policy, edit the copy, and assign the new copy of the policy.

QUESTION 19
What is a custom resource?
A. Custom resources are new provisioned items that attach to a service.
B. Custom resources configure post-provisioning operations that users can perform on provisioned items.
C. Custom resources are a type of provisioned item mapped to an existing vRealize Orchestrator object type.
D. Custom resources configure the properties of blueprints using VMware vSphere endpoints.

Answer: B. Custom resources configure post-provisioning operations that users can perform on provisioned items.

QUESTION 20
In a multisite environment, vRealize Automation is deployed in Site A and will be provisioning virtual machines through the vCenter server in Site B. Which action would improve data collection performance?
A. Install DEM Workers to Site B.
B. Install Proxy Agent in Site B.
C. Install DEM Workers to Site A.
D. Install Proxy Agent in Site A.

Answer: B. Install Proxy Agent in Site B.

QUESTION 21
Which option would explain why servers become unavailable during a vRealize Automation installation when the install wizard is fixing the prerequisites on the Windows IaaS servers?
A. One or more of the fixes for the prerequisites requires a reboot.
B. IPSec must be disabled on all Windows systems to prevent connection issues.
C. The vRA appliance disconnects the servers as part of the registration.
D. The IaaS integration service must be restarted due to instability.

Answer: A. One or more of the fixes for the prerequisites requires a reboot.

QUESTION 22
Which option would explain why an error message is displayed when the vRealize Automation Software architect attempts to add the Load Init Data software component?
A. The software component has syntax errors.
B. The software component is NOT published.
C. The software component's container is NOT properly defined.
D. The software component action has an incorrect script type.

Answer: C. The software component's container is NOT properly defined.

QUESTION 23
What are the three mandatory steps for creating a new Tenant in vRealize Automation? (Choose three.)
A. Configure custom branding
B. Configure local user(s)
C. Specify Tenant information
D. Appoint Tenant administrator(s)
E. Configure Tenant specific email servers

Answer: B. Configure local user(s)
                C. Specify Tenant information
                D. Appoint Tenant administrator(s)

QUESTION 24
Which option is required for vRealize Automation to integrate with VMware NSX?
A. vRealize Automation NSX Plug-In
B. vRealize Orchestrator SOAP Plug-In
C. vRealize Orchestrator NSX Plug-In
D. vRealize Orchestrator vSphere Plug-In

Answer: C. vRealize Orchestrator NSX Plug-In

QUESTION 25
Which two statements are correct regarding vRealize Automation nested blueprints? (Choose two.)
A. When working in an outer blueprint, an administrator CANNOT drag and drop a software component onto a machine component within a nested blueprint.
B. Transport zone settings defined in the outer blueprints override transport zone settings defined in nested blueprints.
C. If a user is entitled to the top-most blueprint and NOT the inner blueprint(s), vRA will display an error.
D. All networking and security components in outer blueprints can be associated with machines that are defined in nested blueprints.

Answer: B. Transport zone settings defined in the outer blueprints override transport zone settings defined in nested blueprints.
                D. All networking and security components in outer blueprints can be associated with machines that are defined in nested blueprints.

QUESTION 26
Which are two valid scenarios related to vRealize Automation Extensibility Lifecycles? (Choose two.)
A. All properties must be specified.
B. In Extensibility Lifecycle, the virtual machine properties are passed to subscription workflows by default.
C. The current value will pass all properties.
D. Virtual machine properties are passed to subscription workflows by using the property Extensibility.Lifecycle Properties.VMPSMasterWorkflow32.BuildingMachine.

Answer: C. The current value will pass all properties.
                D. Virtual machine properties are passed to subscription workflows by using the property Extensibility.Lifecycle Properties.VMPSMasterWorkflow32.BuildingMachine.      

QUESTION 27
What is one reason provisioning would fail when deploying a catalog item with nested blueprints using cloned virtual machines?
A. One of the approvers has NOT responded to the approval request.
B. The entitlement does NOT have the nested blueprint as one of the entitled items.
C. The virtual machine template used in the nested blueprint does NOT exist in any of the reservations for that user.
D. The template virtual machine has more snapshots than vRealize Automation allows.

Answer: C. The virtual machine template used in the nested blueprint does NOT exist in any of the reservations for that user.

QUESTION 28
A user is able to remove virtual machines from their Items tab but the user is unable to remove an entire deployment. What would explain this behavior?
A. The user has had their entitlement to the deployment removed.
B. The user is missing the Destroy Deployment action on their entitlement.
C. The lease to the deployment has expired.
D. The user is missing the Destroy Deployment action on their service.

Answer: B. The user is missing the Destroy Deployment action on their entitlement.

QUESTION 29 (Need to validate the answers)
Which are two accepted uses for vRealize Orchestrator workflows? (Choose two.)
A. Add a vRealize Automation Azure Endpoint
B. Automate vRealize Automation using REST
C. Day 2 Operations in vRealize Automation
D. Automate vRealize Automation using RabbitMQ

Answer: A. Add a vRealize Automation Azure Endpoint
                B. Day 2 Operations in vRealize Automation

QUESTION 30
An approval policy can be applied to which two options? (Choose two.)
A. A catalog service
B. A catalog user
C. An event
D. An action

Answer: A. A catalog service
                D. An action

QUESTION 31
Which messaging system does the vRealize Automation Event Broker System use?
A. JBoss Messaging
B. OpenJMS
C. RabbitMQ
D. ActiveMQ

Answer: C. RabbitMQ

QUESTION 32
A fabric administrator has assigned three resource reservations to the same business group where two reservations belong to the same reservation policy. How does this configuration impact the environment?
A. Business group managers can only add items to the catalog that are assigned to the reservation policy.
B. Users will be able to choose the reservation policy when requesting to provision a machine.
C. Fabric administrators can use the reservation policy to restrict the resources used by the business group.
D. Blueprint authors can use the reservation policy to restrict the provisioning of machines to a subset of resources.

Answer: D. Blueprint authors can use the reservation policy to restrict the provisioning of machines to a subset of resources.

QUESTION 33
The machine prefix infra_server_ was created for the IT business group. The machines being provisioned are named IT0001, IT0002, etc. Which option could account for this behavior?
A. The requestor was NOT a member of the Group Manager Role.
B. The IT business group does NOT have a Default Machine Prefix defined.
C. Another machine prefix was assigned to the endpoint.
D. The machine prefix was NOT enabled.

Answer: B. The IT business group does NOT have a Default Machine Prefix defined.

QUESTION 34
What is the vRealise Orchestrator Plug-In installer file extension?
A. .vro
B. .exe
C. .dat
D. .vmoapp

Answer: D. .vmoapp

QUESTION 35
Which two area of the vRealize Automation UI could a Fabric Administrator look to determine how many virtual machines have been provisioned by a specific user along with their aggregate allocated memory and storage totals? (Choose two.)
A. Infrastructure > Managed Machines
B. Home
C. Infrastructure > Reservations
D. Infrastructure > Compute Resources

Answer: A. Infrastructure > Managed Machines
                C. Infrastructure > Reservations

QUESTION 36
Which vCloud Air authorization level is required to add vCloud Air as an Endpoint in vRealize Automation?
A. VPC User
B. End User Role
C. Read-only Administrator
D. Virtual Infrastructure Administrator

Answer: D. Virtual Infrastructure Administrator

QUESTION 37
Which three roles are available to assign when configuring user access to the Business Management tab in vRealize Automation? (Choose three.)
A. Business Management Controller
B. Business Management Cloud Comparison
C. Business Management Administrator
D. Business Management Pricing Manager
E. Business Management Read Only

Answer: A. Business Management Controller
                C. Business Management Administrator
                E. Business Management Read Only       

QUESTION 38
A vRealize Automation Tenant Administrator has identified a virtual machine with low resource utilization. The owner has been given 5 days to respond to the reclamation request. The blueprint used to build the virtual machine has an archive period of 10 days and there are 21 days left in the original machine lease. If the owner responds today confirming the virtual machine is no longer needed, how many days will elapse before the virtual machine is destroyed?
A. 10 days
B. 31 days
C. 21 days
D. Today

Answer: A. 10 days

You can use the metrics to identify underused machines that might be candidates for reclamation. Select the candidate machines and send a reclamation request to the owners of the machines. The machine owner has a fixed period of time to respond to the request. If the machine is still in use, the owner can stop the reclamation process and continue using the machine. If the machine is no longer needed, the owner can release the machine for reclamation, in which case the machine lease is ended. If the owner does not respond in a timely manner, a lease determined by the administrator is imposed. If the owner continues to take no action, the machine is powered off on the new expiration date, the machine is reclaimed, and the resources are freed

QUESTION 39
What is one reason why a resource mapping would need to be created?
A. To map a vRealize Orchestrator inventory type to a custom machine type
B. To map an XaaS blueprint to a resource action
C. To map a vRealize Automation catalog resource type to a resource action
D. To map a vRealize Automation catalog resource type to a vRealize Orchestrator inventory type

Answer: D. To map a vRealize Automation catalog resource type to a vRealize Orchestrator inventory type

QUESTION 40
What construct is used to organize the catalog into discrete categories?
A. Blueprints
B. Entitlements
C. Services
D. Resources

Answer: C. Services

QUESTION 41
The errors shown appeared in the logs immediately after a change to a service account password. Which option is most likely to resolve the issue?
A. In vRealize Automation, adjust the credentials under Infrastructure > Endpoints > Credentials.
B. Delete and recreate the vSphere endpoint in vRealize Automation under Infrastructure > Endpoints > Endpoints.
C. Reinstall the vSphere Proxy Agent.
D. Log into the vSpere Web Client and remap the account.

Answer: A. In vRealize Automation, adjust the credentials under Infrastructure > Endpoints > Credentials.

QUESTION 42
A business group has been assigned a 10TB storage reservation. Which option best describes the effect on virtual machines provisioned from this business group?
A. 10TB of storage has been pre-allocated for each virtual machine in the business group.
B. The virtual machines will be provisioned up to 10TB total for the group, provided there is free storage capacity.
C. 10TB of storage has been pre-allocated for the virtual machines in the business group to share.
D. Virtual machines provisioned from other business groups will NOT be able use the 10TB in this reservation.

Answer: C. 10TB of storage has been pre-allocated for the virtual machines in the business group to share.

QUESTION 43
A blueprint architect needs to create an XaaS blueprint to add a user to Activate Directory. Which action should the architect complete beforehand?
A. Create a resource action of the vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User
B. Create a custom property of the vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User
C. Create a custom resource and map it to the vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User
D. Create a custom workflow in vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User

Answer: C. Create a custom resource and map it to the vRealize Orchestrator object type AD:User

QUESTION 44
Which approval level deploys a resource but withholds access until approval is granted?
A. The pre-request level
B. The pre-approval level
C. The post-approval level
D. The post-request level

Answer: C. The post-approval level

QUESTION 45
Which vRealize Automation role has permissions to create Custom Groups?
A. Fabric Administrator
B. Business Group Manager
C. Tenant Administrator
D. Catalog Administrator

Answer: C. Tenant Administrator

QUESTION 46
What is one of the steps that must be taken before the Business Management tab will appear in the vRealize Automation UI?
A. Update the reference database via a link in the Administration tab of vRA.
B. Update the reference database by executing a one-time script in the shell.
C. Install additional components on the IaaS server.
D. Deploy and configure another virtual appliance.

Answer: C. Install additional components on the IaaS server.

QUESTION 47
Which two statements must be true for a functional vSphere Endpoint in vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)
A. A vSphere proxy agent must be installed.
B. The vSphere Plug-In must be installed in vRealize Orchestrator.
C. A vRealize Automation Plug-In must be installed and configured
D. The endpoint name in vRA must match the endpoint name provided to the vSpere proxy agent.

Answer: A. A vSphere proxy agent must be installed.
                D. The endpoint name in vRA must match the endpoint name provided to the vSpere proxy agent.

QUESTION 48
Which two IIS authentication settings must be enabled on the vRealize Automation IaaS web server? (Choose two.)
A. Negotiate Provider
B. Windows Authentication Kernel Mode
C. Windows Authentication Extended Protection
D. Anonymous Authentication

Answer: A. Negotiate Provider
                B. Windows Authentication Kernel Mode

QUESTION 49
Choose the three Life Cycle states where the vRealize Automation request fails by default if the associated vRealize Orchestrator workflow fails. (Choose three.)
A. PRE Requested
B. PRE MachineProvisioned
C. PRE BuildingMachine
D. PRE MachineActivated
E. PRE RegisterMachine

Answer: B. PRE MachineProvisioned
                C. PRE BuildingMachine
                E. PRE RegisterMachine

QUESTION 50
What is the maximum number of layers an administrator should have when creating a nested blueprint?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: C. 3

QUESTION 51
Which two steps are required prior to extending Machine Lifecycles using an external vRealize Orchestrator? (Choose two.)
A. Install the vRealize Automation Plug-In on the vRealize Orchestrator server.
B. Add a vRealize Automation host and IaaS host using the vRealize Automation (Plug in).
C. Install the SOAP Plug-in on an external vRealize Orchestrator server and configure a vRealize Automation server as a SOAP host.
D. Install the Vmware vSphere Plug-in ans external vRealize Orchestrator server.

Answer: B. Add a vRealize Automation host and IaaS host using the vRealize Automation (Plug in).
                D. Install the Vmware vSphere Plug-in ans external vRealize Orchestrator server.

Correction : A, D
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/7.0/com.vmware.vra.extensibility.doc/GUID-2A4279F7-1A01-46F8-8EB5-6DE3999B460B.html

QUESTION 52
A user's computer is hardwired to the company network. Which authentication method must an administrator use in accordance with the vRealize Automation Access Policy?
A. A secureID code
B. A password
C. The Adaptive Authentication answers
D. A certificate must be on the computer

Answer: D. A certificate must be on the computer

QUESTION 53
While attempting to create a nested blueprint, a software architect is unable to locate the child blueprint under Blueprints in the Design Canvas. What would be a possible reason for this?
A. The child blueprint is NOT entitled.
B. The child blueprint is created as a private blueprint.
C. The child blueprint is unpublished.
D. The child blueprint is NOT marked as a component.

Answer: A. The child blueprint is NOT entitled.

QUESTION 54
This error is generated when attempting to import a certificate into a vRealize Automation appliance:
Certificate for <vra.vclass.local> doesn't match common name of the certificate subject: 192.168.5.112
Which option is a possible cause?
A. The fully qualified domain name vra.vclass.local doesn't resolve to 192.168.5.112.
B. The IP address of the appliance has been changed to 192.168.5.112.
C. The certificate was issued for the IP address instead of the hostname.
D. A PTR record for 192.168.5.112 is missing in DNS.

Answer: C. The certificate was issued for the IP address instead of the hostname.

QUESTION 55
What is a prerequisite for system administrators being able to add tenant administrators?
A. The configuration of Identity Stores.
B. The installation of IaaS.
C. The creation of an IaaS administrator.
D. The creation of an Infrastructure administrator.

Answer: A. The configuration of Identity Stores.

QUESTION 56
A vRealize Automation administrator installs and configures a new vSphere Endpoint. Where should the administrator add the compute resource in order to use the new vSphere Endpoint?
A. To a Reservation
B. To a Fabric Group
C. To a Blueprint
D. To a Business Group

Answer: B. To a Fabric Group

QUESTION 57
What are two reasons to create a new Business Group under a Tenant in vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)
A. To apply custom branding to different Business Groups
B. To limit the catalog items a group can use
C. The apply specific Fabric Groups to each Business Group
D. To limit the amount of resources a group can use by applying one or more Reservations

Answer: B. To limit the catalog items a group can use
                D. To limit the amount of resources a group can use by applying one or more Reservations

QUESTION 58
Which vRealize Automation role is required to create Endpoints?
A. IaaS Administrator
B. Fabric Administrator
C. Tenant Administrator
D. System Administrator

Answer: A. IaaS Administrator

QUESTION 59
Why would a user see a catalog item without seeing any other items in the service assigned to that item?
A. The service does NOT include the item.
B. There are no actions assigned to the entitlement.
C. The user's entitlement does NOT include the service.
D. The blueprint has NOT been published.

Answer: D. The blueprint has NOT been published.

QUESTION 60
A vRealize Automation Enterprise Business Group user needs to perform the following tasks:
- Create application level blueprints.
- Add the blueprints to a catalog.
- Provision and destroy a catalog item.
In addition to the Software Architect and Catalog Administrator roles, what other role must be assigned to the user?
A. System Administrator
B. Fabric Administrator
C. Approval Administrator
D. Business Group Manager

Answer: D. Business Group Manager

QUESTION 61
When creating an XaaS blueprint that includes the workflow to create a custom vSphere virtual machine, which field does an administrator add to present descriptive text to the consumer of the resource?
A. The Integer field element from the New fields list
B. The Text field element from the New fields list
C. The Text element from the Form list
D. The Label header element from the Form list

Answer: B. The Text field element from the New fields list

QUESTION 62
What are two differences between blocking and non-blocking events? (Choose two.)
A. The return values from the vRealize Orchestrator workflow will be processed in blocking events and NOT in non-blocking events.
B. vRealize Orchestrator workflows run is sequence, per request in blocking events and parallel in non- blocking events.
C. If vRealize Orchestrator workflow fails, both blocking and non-blocking events will fail.
D. If vRealize Orchestrator workflow fails, blocking events will continue and non-blocking events will fail.

Answer: A. The return values from the vRealize Orchestrator workflow will be processed in blocking events and NOT in non-blocking events.
                B. vRealize Orchestrator workflows run is sequence, per request in blocking events and parallel in non- blocking events.

QUESTION 63
Why would a deployment fail at CustomizeVM when deploying a catalog item containing a virtual machine?
A. The customization specification name is incorrect in the blueprint.
B. A software component action failed.
C. The vSphere fabric attempted to perform Guest OS Customization.
D. The memory specified for the virtual machine does NOT fall within the allowed limits.

Answer: A. The customization specification name is incorrect in the blueprint.

QUESTION 64
When managing a resource provisioned with XaaS, what must an administrator do to manage that resource with the XaaS actions they created?
A. Define the actions list as custom properties on the service.
B. Publish the actions and add them to the same entitlement as the service.
C. Add the actions to the blueprint used to provision the resource.
D. Create and attach the actions to the same entitlement as the resource.

Answer: D. Create and attach the actions to the same entitlement as the resource.

QUESTION 65
A new catalog item was added to an existing service named DMZServers, but it is NOT appearing in the catalog. All of the other items in the service appear correctly. Which of the following would explain this behavior?
A. The entitlement needs to be reactivated.
B. The catalog item still requires actions to be associated.
C. The catalog items were assigned to the entitlement individually.
D. There is an approval policy on the entitlement.

Answer: D. There is an approval policy on the entitlement.

QUESTION 66
An administrator is creating a new business group with the following requirements:
- IT_Supervisors@vclass.local will need to be able to provision on behalf of users within the group.
- IT_Managers@vclass.local will need to be able to configure entitlements only for this group.
Which two options below will minimally accommodate this design without providing additional privileges? (Choose two.)
A. Add the following to the Support role: IT_Supervisors@vclass.local
B. Add the following to the Group Manager role: IT_Managers@vclass.local
C. Add the following to the Tenant Administrator role: IT_Managers@vclass.local
D. Add the following to the Group Manager role: IT_Managers@vclass.local, IT_Supervisors@vclass.local

Answer: A. Add the following to the Support role: IT_Supervisors@vclass.local
                B. Add the following to the Group Manager role: IT_Managers@vclass.local

QUESTION 67
What is required before an XaaS blueprint can provision a vSphere virtual machine?
A. A vRealize Automation endpoint for vSphere
B. A vRealize Automation Plug-In for vRealize Orchestrator
C. A vRealize Orchestrator Plug-In for vCenter Server as an endpoint
D. A vRealize Orchestrator reservation for vSphere

Answer: C. A vRealize Orchestrator Plug-In for vCenter Server as an endpoint

QUESTION 68
How does a reservation with a priority of 1 impact the environment?
A. The business group assigned this reservation will have preferred access to the compute resources over other business groups with a priority greater than 1.
B. If a business group has multiple reservations, other reservations will be chosen over this reservation for business groups with a priority greater than 1.
C. The business group assigned this reservation will have less than preferred access to the compute resources compared to other business groups with a priority greater than 1.
D. If a business group has multiple reservations, this reservation will be chosen over all other reservations for business groups with a priority greater than 1.

Answer: D. If a business group has multiple reservations, this reservation will be chosen over all other reservations for business groups with a priority greater than 1.

QUESTION 69
Why would a virtual machine with an expired lease remain in the vRealize Automation inventory?
A. The resource reservation has an archival period configured.
B. The user is missing the Delete Resource Content action in the entitlement.
C. The virtual machine has a reclamation action against it.
D. The virtual machine blueprint has an archival period configured.

Answer: D. The virtual machine blueprint has an archival period configured.

QUESTION 70
A vRealize Automation administrator needs to allow users to revert their machines to their initial deployment state. What should the administrator do?
A. Enable the Reprovision option in the blueprint.
B. Enable the Snapshot option in the blueprint.
C. Enable the Linked Clone option in the blueprint.
D. Enable the Destroy option inthe blueprint.

Answer: A. Enable the Reprovision option in the blueprint.

QUESTION 71
An administrator powers on a vRealize Automation Multi-Machine Service that includes Machine A and Machine B. The application on Machine A does not start correctly and displays the following error message:
Machine B not ready
What step should be taken to resolve this issue?
A. Change the startup order of the Multi-Machine Service.
B. Create a startup dependency in the Multi-Machine Service.
C. Define a startup delay in the Multi-Machine Service.
D. Adjust the startup approvals for the Multi-Machine Service.

Answer: A. Change the startup order of the Multi-Machine Service.

QUESTION 72
Which three options will ensure that all machines deployed by the finance business group have the same Distributed Firewall rules? (Choose three.)
A. Using Service Composer, create a Security Policy named Finance with the firewall rules.
B. Using Service Composer, create a Security Group named Finance based on machine name and specify the Finance Groups Machine Prefix.
C. Using Service Composer, assign the Finance Security Policy to the Finance Security Group.
D. Using the Distributed Firewall, create a Security Policy named Finance with the firewall rules.
E. Using the Distributed Firewall, create a Security Group named Finance based on machine name and specify the Finance Groups Machine Prefix.

Answer: A. Using Service Composer, create a Security Policy named Finance with the firewall rules.
                B. Using Service Composer, create a Security Group named Finance based on machine name and specify the Finance Groups Machine Prefix.
                C. Using Service Composer, assign the Finance Security Policy to the Finance Security Group.

QUESTION 73
What is requirement for successfully using a reservation policy in a blueprint when provisioning machines?
A. The reservation policy is assigned to the blueprint author.
B. The reservation policy is assigned to a reservation.
C. The reservation policy is assigned to a fabric group.
D. The reservation policy is assigned to the tenant.

Answer: B. The reservation policy is assigned to a reservation.

QUESTION 74
How would an administrator allow an approver to modify a request?
A. Create a custom XaaS form and assign it to the approval policy.
B. Apply a custom property to the approval for the desired attribute.
C. Use a custom action to enable the feature for the approving user.
D. Add a custom property to the virtual machine blueprint specifying the approver.

Answer: C. Use a custom action to enable the feature for the approving user.

QUESTION 75
What is required before an XaaS blueprint can add a user to Active Directory?
A. The Active Directory domain has been added to the VMware Identity Manager.
B. A vRealize Orchestrator Plug-In for Active Directory as an endpoint.
C. A custom property that links the blueprint to Active Directory.
D. The tenant administrator has added the Active Directory domain to the list of Directories.

Answer: B. A vRealize Orchestrator Plug-In for Active Directory as an endpoint.

QUESTION 76
The IaaS Administrator role includes which two of these responsibilities? (Choose two.)
A. Create and manage endpoints.
B. Manage property groups and dictionary.
C. Create and manage reservations.
D. Create and manage fabric groups.

Answer: A. Create and manage endpoints.
                D. Create and manage fabric groups.

QUESTION 77
which port must be available to all vRA servers?
A. 5480
B. 8444
C. 5021
D. 8281

Answer: A. 5480

QUESTION 78
What role must an administrator use when adding a third party Identity Provider to vRealize Automation?
A. System Administrator
B. Business Group Administrator
C. IaaS Administrator
D. Tenant Administrator

Answer: D. Tenant Administrator

QUESTION 79
What are the two possible metric sources for compute resource statistics in vRealize Automation Reclamation > Tenant Machines? (Choose two.)
A. vRealize Operations
B. VMtools agent
C. vRealize Automation agent
D. vCenter

Answer: A. vRealize Operations
                C. vRealize Automation agent

QUESTION 80
What are two prerequisites when integrating vRealize Automation with NSX? (Choose two.)
A. A vCloud Air endpoint has been created.
B. A vRealize Orchestrator endpoint has been created.
C. A vSphere endpoint with network and security has been created.
D. An NSX endpoint has been created.

Answer: C. A vSphere endpoint with network and security has been created.
                D. An NSX endpoint has been created.

QUESTION 81
An Infrastructure Architect in vRealize Automation has created a new blueprint and would like to share it with other users. Which two other roles would this user need to satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. Catalog Administrator
B. Business Group Manager
C. Approval Administrator
D. Fabric Administrator

Answer: A. Catalog Administrator
                D. Fabric Administrator

QUESTION 82
Which option applies to the machine prefix for a multi-machine vRealize Automation blueprint?
A. All machines must use the Use group default option for the machine prefix.
B. The machine prefix can be defined as a blueprint property for all machines.
C. The machine prefix can be defined as a dictionary custom property and assigned at the blueprint property level for all machines.
D. The machine prefix can be different for each machine.

Answer: B. The machine prefix can be defined as a blueprint property for all machines.

QUESTION 83
Which two vRealize Automation roles can request and manage Items on behalf of another user? (Choose two.)
A. Catalog Administrator
B. Tenant Administrator
C. Business Group Manager
D. Support User

Answer: B. Tenant Administrator
                D. Support User

QUESTION 84
Entitlements are specific to which vRealize Automation containers?
A. Fabric Groups
B. Business Groups
C. Endpoints
D. Tenants

Answer: B. Business Groups

QUESTION 85
What is one reason snapshots would NOT be available in the Clone from snapshot window when using the Linked Clone build Action?
A. The source virtual machine should be a virtual machine template.
B. The source virtual machine has multiple snapshots.
C. Data collection must be run for the vSphere Endpoint to retrieve the snapshot information.
D. Data collection must be run for the Compute Resource to retrieve the snapshot information.

Answer:               D. Data collection must be run for the Compute Resource to retrieve the snapshot information.

QUESTION 86
A compute resource in a fabric group has 100 GB of memory.
The following memory reservations were created from the compute resource:
Business Group A: 60 GB
Business Group B: 60 GB
What would be the expected result of this configuration?

A. Both business groups will compete for memory resources.
B. Both business groups will be guaranteed 50 GB of memory
C. Business group A will be guaranteed 60 GB of memory
D.  The configuration will result in an error.

Answer: C. Business group A will be guaranteed 60 GB of memory

QUESTION 87
Which two options are supported for the laaS database in a minimal deployment of vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)

A. Microsoft SQLServer installed on the IaaS server
B. Microsoft SQL Server installed on an external server
C. PostgreSQL Server installed on an external server
D. PostgreSQL Server installed on an IaaS server

Answer: A. Microsoft SQLServer installed on the IaaS server
                B. Microsoft SQL Server installed on an external server

QUESTION 88
Which two requirements allow vRealize Automation to integrate with vCloud Air via web proxy? (Choose two.)

A. DEMWorker is configured for internet access via the proxy.
B. vCloud Air endpoint has been configured to use the DEM worker set as the proxy.
C. vCloud Air endpoint has been configured to use the proxy server hostname.
D. vCloud Air proxy agent is configuredfor internet access.

Answer: C. vCloud Air endpoint has been configured to use the proxy server hostname.
                D. vCloud Air proxy agent is configured for internet access.

QUESTION 89
A Business Group Manager, with no additional entitlements, wants to find his business group’s virtual machines along with allocated storage and memory totals to help determine remaining reserve capacity. In which two areas of the vRealize Automation UI could this information be found? (Choose two.)

A. Home
B. Administration > Business Groups
C. Business Management
D. Infrastructure > Business Groups

Answer: B. Administration > Business Groups
                C. Business Management

QUESTION 90
What is the maximum latency requirement in a multisite, active/active vRealize Automation deployment?

A. 10ms
B. 2ms
C. 15ms
D. 5ms

Answer: D. 5ms

QUESTION 91
Which three options are valid customizable state change workflows? (Choose three.)
 
A. WFStubMachineDisposed
B. WFStubBuildingMachine
C. WFStubMachineProvisioned
D. WFStubMachineUnprovisioned
E. WFStubUnprovisionMachine

Answer: B. WFStubBuildingMachine
                C. WFStubMachineProvisioned
                E. WFStubUnprovisionMachine

QUESTION 92
Which vRealize Automation role provides the permissions necessary to Reclaim virtual machines?

A. IaaS Administrator
B. Fabric Administrator
C. Tenant Administrator
D. Business Group User

Answer: C. Tenant Administrator

QUESTION 93
Which three options are valid buttons available under the Schema tab in the vRealize Orchestrator workflow editor? (Choose three.)
 
A. Edit
B. Run
C. Delete
D. Validate
E. Debug

Answer: A. Edit
                B. Run
                E. Debug

QUESTION 94
What are three requirements for a business group to provision machines? (Choose three.)
 
A. A machine prefix exists.
B. A reservation exists.
C. A reservation policy exists.
D. An endpoint exists.
E. A fabric group exists.

Answer: B. A reservation exists.
                D. An endpoint exists.
                E. A fabric group exists.

QUESTION 95
Where is the workitem.xml file located after deploying a virtual machine with the guest agent installed in a vRealize Automation Windows blueprint?

A. %SystemDrive%\VRMGuestAgent\site
B. %Temp%\VRMGuestAgent\site
C. %appdata%\VRMGuestAgent\site
D. %SystemDrive%\VRMGuestAgent

Answer: A. %SystemDrive%\VRMGuestAgent\site

QUESTION 96
Which three vRealize Automation roles can create and manage composite blueprints? (Choose three.)
 
A. Software Architect
B. Catalog Administrator
C. Infrastructure Architect
D. Application Architect
E. XaaS Architect

Answer: A. Software Architect
                C. Infrastructure Architect
                D. Application Architect

QUESTION 97
What is a prerequisite for a vSphere endpoint named vCenter?

A. A guest agent named vCenter has been installed.
B. An account with administrator privileges in vCenter.
C. A new tenant has been created.
D. A DEM worker named vCenter has been installed.

Answer: B. An account with administrator privileges in vCenter.

QUESTION 98
Where are vRealize Automation property dictionary items defined?

A. Administration tab
B. Design tab
C. Custom Property tab
D. Infrastucture tab

Answer: A. Administration tab

QUESTION 99
vRealize Operations needs to be configured to point to an external vRealize Orchestrator server that has been configured to use default ports.
Which port would you enter in the configuration?

A. 8080
B. 8283
C. 8281
D. 9443

Answer: B. 8281

QUESTION 100
Where would you find the workitem.xml file located after deploying a virtual machine with the guest agent installed in a vRealize Automation Linux blueprint?

A. /usr/share/gugent/site
B. /tmp
C. /var/share/gugent
D. /opt/vmware-appdirector/agent

Answer: A. /usr/share/gugent/site

QUESTION 101
In which two locations can a user create new custom properties in vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)
 
A. Property Dictionary > Property Groups page
B. The blueprint's Custom Properties tab
C. Infrastructure tab > Property Dictionary tab
D. Infrastructure tab > Property Definition tab

Answer: A. Property Dictionary > Property Groups page
                B. The blueprint's Custom Properties tab

QUESTION 102
If you create a new Tenant with a unique identifier RainPole, what URL will the RainPole users need to access vRealize Automation?

A. https://vra.company.com/vcac/org/rainpole
B. https://vra.company.com/vcac/rainpole
C. https://vra.company.com/rainpole
D. https://rainpole.company.com/vcac

Answer: A. https://vra.company.com/vcac/org/rainpole

QUESTION: 103
Which two locations allow for exporting and importing vRealize Automation blueprints? (Choose two.)
 
A. The vRA Plug-In in vRealize Orchestrator.
B. The vRealize CloudClient.
C. The Design tab of the vRA interface.
D. The Infrastructure tab of the vRA interface

Answer: A. The vRA Plug-In in vRealize Orchestrator.
                B. The vRealize CloudClient.

QUESTION 104
Which two options must be completed prior to attempting to create a routed network profile? (Choose two.)
 
A. An external network profile must exist.
B. The user must be logged in as a network architect.
C. An external IP address must exist.
D. An NSX logical router must exist

Answer: A. An external network profile must exist.
                D. An NSX logical router must exist


cgrdz liked
ReplyQuote
PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers
New Member
Joined:2 years  ago
Posts: 1
30/10/2017 9:03 am  

dear,

please share 2v0-731

mohammad.alsous@hotmail.com


ReplyQuote
Active Member
Joined:2 years  ago
Posts: 6
31/12/2017 12:24 pm  

Dear All,

Did any one give the 2v0-731 exam please share the experience.


ReplyQuote
Famed Member Admin
Joined:8 years  ago
Posts: 3452
18/01/2018 5:06 am  

We'll update a new briefing.


ReplyQuote
Famed Member Admin
Joined:8 years  ago
Posts: 3452

ReplyQuote
New Member
Joined:1 year  ago
Posts: 1
11/03/2018 7:39 am  

QUESTION 1
In the vRealize Orchestrator client, where can an administrator view the workflow and repair validation
errors?
A. Run tab in workflow editor
B. Validation tab in workflow editor
C. Workflow tab in workflow editor
D. Schema tab in workflow editor

======================================================

I believe that D is the correct answer according to https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vco_dev.doc_42%2FGUIDB69C6553-9968-45A4-AF80-F45AD81DE0F5.html

Click the Schema tab.

7
Click the Validate button in the Schema tab toolbar.

If the workflow is valid, a confirmation message appears. If the workflow is invalid, a list of errors appears.

8
If the workflow is invalid, click on an error message.

The validation tool highlights the schema element in which the error occurs by adding a red icon to it. Where possible, the validation tool proposes a Quick fix action.


If you agree with the proposed Quick fix action, click it to perform that action.


If you disagree with the proposed Quick fix action, close the Workflow Validation dialog box and fix the schema element manually.

Always check that the Quick Fix that Orchestrator proposes is appropriate. For example, the proposed action might be to delete an unused attribute, when in fact that attribute has not been correctly bound.

 


ReplyQuote
PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers
  
Working

Please Login or Register