PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

What is Amazon Glacier?

What is Amazon Glacier?

PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

A.
You mean Amazon “Iceberg”: it’s a low-cost storage service.

B.
A security tool that allows to “freeze” an EBS volume and perform computer forensics on it.

C.
A low-cost storage service that provides secure and durable storage for data archiving and backup.

D.
It’s a security tool that allows to “freeze” an EC2 instance and perform computer forensics on it.

PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers

8 Comments on “What is Amazon Glacier?

  1. ganesh says:

    C is the right answer

    Amazon Glacier is an extremely low-cost storage service that provides durable storage with security features for data archiving and backup.




    0



    0
  2. Diana says:

    QUESTION 451
    A user wants to use an EBS-backed Amazon EC2 instance for a temporary job. Based on the input data, the job is most likely to finish within a week. Which of the following steps should be followed to terminate the instance automatically once the job is finished?

    A. Configure the EC2 instance with a stop instance to terminate it.
    B. Configure the EC2 instance with ELB to terminate the instance when it remains idle.
    C. Configure the CloudWatch alarm on the instance that should perform the termination action once the instance is idle.
    D. Configure the Auto Scaling schedule activity that terminates the instance after 7 days.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 452
    Which of the following is true of Amazon EC2 security group?

    A. You can modify the outbound rules for EC2-Classic.
    B. You can modify the rules for a security group only if the security group controls the traffic for just one instance.
    C. You can modify the rules for a security group only when a new instance is created.
    D. You can modify the rules for a security group at any time.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 453
    An Elastic IP address (EIP) is a static IP address designed for dynamic cloud computing. With an EIP, you can mask the failure of an instance or software by rapidly remapping the address to another instance in your account. Your EIP is associated with your AWS account, not a particular EC2 instance, and it remains associated with your account until you choose to explicitly release it. By default how many EIPs is each AWS account limited to on a per region basis?

    A. 1
    B. 5
    C. Unlimited
    D. 10

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 454
    In Amazon EC2, partial instance-hours are billed _____.

    A. per second used in the hour
    B. per minute used
    C. by combining partial segments into full hours
    D. as full hours

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 455
    In EC2, what happens to the data in an instance store if an instance reboots (either intentionally or unintentionally)?

    A. Data is deleted from the instance store for security reasons.
    B. Data persists in the instance store.
    C. Data is partially present in the instance store.
    D. Data in the instance store will be lost.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 456
    You are setting up a VPC and you need to set up a public subnet within that VPC. Which following requirement must be met for this subnet to be considered a public subnet?

    A. Subnet’s traffic is not routed to an internet gateway but has its traffic routed to a virtual private gateway.
    B. Subnet’s traffic is routed to an internet gateway.
    C. Subnet’s traffic is not routed to an internet gateway.
    D. None of these answers can be considered a public subnet.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 457
    Can you specify the security group that you created for a VPC when you launch an instance in EC2-Classic?

    A. No, you can specify the security group created for EC2-Classic when you launch a VPC instance.
    B. No
    C. Yes
    D. No, you can specify the security group created for EC2-Classic to a non-VPC based instance only.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 458
    While using the EC2 GET requests as URLs, the _____ is the URL that serves as the entry point for the web service.

    A. token
    B. endpoint
    C. action
    D. None of these

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 459
    You have been asked to build a database warehouse using Amazon Redshift. You know a little about it, including that it is a SQL data warehouse solution, and uses industry standard ODBC and JDBC connections and PostgreSQL drivers. However you are not sure about what sort of storage it uses for database tables. What sort of storage does Amazon Redshift use for database tables?

    A. InnoDB Tables
    B. NDB data storage
    C. Columnar data storage
    D. NDB CLUSTER Storage

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 460
    You are checking the workload on some of your General Purpose (SSD) and Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volumes and it seems that the I/O latency is higher than you require. You should probably check the _____________ to make sure that your application is not trying to drive more IOPS than you have provisioned.

    A. Amount of IOPS that are available
    B. Acknowledgement from the storage subsystem
    C. Average queue length
    D. Time it takes for the I/O operation to complete

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 461
    Which of the below mentioned options is not available when an instance is launched by Auto Scaling with EC2 Classic?

    A. Public IP
    B. Elastic IP
    C. Private DNS
    D. Private IP

    Answer: B
    Explanation:
    Auto Scaling supports both EC2 classic and EC2-VPC. When an instance is launched as a part of EC2 classic, it will have the public IP and DNS as well as the private IP and DNS. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/GettingStartedTutorial.html

    QUESTION 462
    You have been given a scope to deploy some AWS infrastructure for a large organisation. The requirements are that you will have a lot of EC2 instances but may need to add more when the average utilization of your Amazon EC2 fleet is high and conversely remove them when CPU utilization is low. Which AWS services would be best to use to accomplish this?

    A. Auto Scaling, Amazon CloudWatch and AWS Elastic Beanstalk
    B. Auto Scaling, Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.
    C. Amazon CloudFront, Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.
    D. AWS Elastic Beanstalk , Amazon CloudWatch and Elastic Load Balancing.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 463
    You are building infrastructure for a data warehousing solution and an extra request has come through that there will be a lot of business reporting queries running all the time and you are not sure if your current DB instance will be able to handle it. What would be the best solution for this?

    A. DB Parameter Groups
    B. Read Replicas
    C. Multi-AZ DB Instance deployment
    D. Database Snapshots

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 464
    In DynamoDB, could you use IAM to grant access to Amazon DynamoDB resources and API actions?

    A. In DynamoDB there is no need to grant access
    B. Depended to the type of access
    C. No
    D. Yes

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 465
    Much of your company’s data does not need to be accessed often, and can take several hours for retrieval time, so it’s stored on Amazon Glacier. However someone within your organization has expressed concerns that his data is more sensitive than the other data, and is wondering whether the high level of encryption that he knows is on S3 is also used on the much cheaper Glacier service. Which of the following statements would be most applicable in regards to this concern?

    A. There is no encryption on Amazon Glacier, that’s why it is cheaper.
    B. Amazon Glacier automatically encrypts the data using AES-128 a lesser encryption method than Amazon S3 but you can change it to AES-256 if you are willing to pay more.
    C. Amazon Glacier automatically encrypts the data using AES-256, the same as Amazon S3.
    D. Amazon Glacier automatically encrypts the data using AES-128 a lesser encryption method than Amazon S3.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 466
    Your EBS volumes do not seem to be performing as expected and your team leader has requested you look into improving their performance. Which of the following is not a true statement relating to the performance of your EBS volumes?

    A. Frequent snapshots provide a higher level of data durability and they will not degrade the performance of your application while the snapshot is in progress.
    B. General Purpose (SSD) and Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volumes have a throughput limit of 128 MB/s per volume.
    C. There is a relationship between the maximum performance of your EBS volumes, the amount of I/O you are driving to them, and the amount of time it takes for each transaction to complete.
    D. There is a 5 to 50 percent reduction in IOPS when you first access each block of data on a newly created or restored EBS volume

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 467
    You’ve created your first load balancer and have registered your EC2 instances with the load balancer. Elastic Load Balancing routinely performs health checks on all the registered EC2 instances and automatically distributes all incoming requests to the DNS name of your load balancer across your registered, healthy EC2 instances. By default, the load balancer uses the ___ protocol for checking the health of your instances.

    A. HTTPS
    B. HTTP
    C. ICMP
    D. IPv6

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 468
    A major finance organisation has engaged your company to set up a large data mining application. Using AWS you decide the best service for this is Amazon Elastic MapReduce(EMR) which you know uses Hadoop. Which of the following statements best describes Hadoop?

    A. Hadoop is 3rd Party software which can be installed using AMI
    B. Hadoop is an open source python web framework
    C. Hadoop is an open source Java software framework
    D. Hadoop is an open source javascript framework

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 469
    In Amazon EC2 Container Service, are other container types supported?

    A. Yes, EC2 Container Service supports any container service you need.
    B. Yes, EC2 Container Service also supports Microsoft container service.
    C. No, Docker is the only container platform supported by EC2 Container Service presently.
    D. Yes, EC2 Container Service supports Microsoft container service and Openstack.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 470
    ____________ is a fast, flexible, fully managed push messaging service.

    A. Amazon SNS
    B. Amazon SES
    C. Amazon SQS
    D. Amazon FPS

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 471
    As AWS grows, most of your clients’ main concerns seem to be about security, especially when all of their competitors also seem to be using AWS. One of your clients asks you whether having a competitor who hosts their EC2 instances on the same physical host would make it easier for the competitor to hack into the client’s data. Which of the following statements would be the best choice to put your client’s mind at rest?

    A. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via a 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256).
    B. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via the Xen hypervisor and via a 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256).
    C. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via the Xen hypervisor.
    D. Different instances running on the same physical machine are isolated from each other via IAM permissions.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 472
    In Amazon RDS, security groups are ideally used to:

    A. Define maintenance period for database engines
    B. Launch Amazon RDS instances in a subnet
    C. Create, describe, modify, and delete DB instances
    D. Control what IP addresses or EC2 instances can connect to your databases on a DB instance

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 473
    You need to set up a complex network infrastructure for your organization that will be reasonably easy to deploy, replicate, control, and track changes on. Which AWS service would be best to use to help you accomplish this?

    A. AWS Import/Export
    B. AWS CloudFormation
    C. Amazon Route 53
    D. Amazon CloudWatch

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 474
    You have just been given a scope for a new client who has an enormous amount of data(petabytes) that he constantly needs analysed. Currently he is paying a huge amount of money for a data warehousing company to do this for him and is wondering if AWS can provide a cheaper solution. Do you think AWS has a solution for this?

    A. Yes. Amazon SimpleDB
    B. No. Not presently
    C. Yes. Amazon Redshift
    D. Yes. Your choice of relational AMIs on Amazon EC2 and EBS

    Answer: C




    0



    0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *