[Sticky] 1z0-429 enquires  

  RSS

 Jh
Active Member
Joined:2 years  ago
Posts: 11
21/03/2017 11:02 pm  

Hi Admin,  

Would like to clarify the answer for the following questions:

The passing rate i getting for the following questions is 19%

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 1

Which FSCLI command can be used to identify string configuration?

A. topology

B. verify-topology

C. string-list

D. verify string

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 2

What is the benefit of creating host groups?

A. easily managing the mapping of a LUN to a logical collection of SAN hosts

B. easily managing the grouping of logical volumes

C. easily managing the FS1 Path Manager for a logical collection of SAN hosts

D. easily managing the grouping of a LUN to a logical collection of SAN hosts

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 3

The storage administrator has installed the FS1 Path Manager on a host. Identify the status

displayed when the FS1 Path Manager software registers the host information on the FS1 system.

A. Communicating

B. Not Communicating

C. Registered

D. No status is displayed.

 

Answer: A

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 4

In which three ways can storage administrators check for events related to the FS1?

A. Email Alerts

B. SNMP

C. Event Viewer

D. Viewing the Event Logs

E. Viewing var/log/syslog on the Pilot

F. Viewing var/log/dmesg on the Pilot

Answer: A,D,F

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 5

The storage administrator has SAN attached on both hosts A and B clustering tothe FS1 system.

These hosts need to be assigned to the same LUNs. Which option simplifies the storage

administrator’s task of associating hosts tothe LUNs?

A. Host Group

B. SAN Host

C. FS1 Path Manager

D. Associate Hosts

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 6

When updating the FS1 Storage System software, which option should be selected only when

directed by Oracle Support?

A. Software Update override

B. Upload Software Package

 

C. Update software without restarting the system

D. Schedule software update to occur at a later time

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 7

What step should be performed to receive email notifications from the FS1 system?

A. Configure email notifications routed via an email server.

B. Configure SNMP on host.

C. Enable Call-Home feature.

D. Create Primary Administrator.

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 8

Which two are basic guidelines for adding Drive Enclosures (DEs) to an FS1 System?

A. DEs are added by using the maximum number of available strings to keep strings balanced.

B. Each Controller should have only four SAS cards installed.

C. When multiple DE strings and DE types are specified in a system, the DEs within each string

should include a mix of the different DE types in order to improve I/O performance.

D. Cable connections are made using FC cables.

Answer: B,C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 9

Which FS1 feature can be used to isolate multiple DB (database) files, logs, and/or data to

optimize performance?

A. Zone Domains isolate software applications and services by using flexible software-defined

boundaries.

B. Volume Groups gather a collection of Logical Volumes (LV) and Physical Volumes (PV) into

one administrative unit.

C. Storage Domains enable multiple virtual storage systems within a single Oracle FS1-2 flash

storage system.

D. System Partitions are used by machines that adhere to the Unified Extensible Firmware

Interface (UEFI).

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 10

Which two statements are true about new Auto-tiering in FS1?

A. Auto-tiering can be used as a mechanism to a change RAID level without service disruption.

B. There is a policy to set up the data movement, such as Pin, Learn & Hold, Continuous.

C. It works only with SSD and DRAM.

D. SSD tier in Auto-Tiering is used only for caching, not to store the data.

Answer: B,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 11

How long is the containment time for Warm Start Error?

 

A. less than 1 second

B. less than 5 seconds

C. less than 1 minute

D. less than 5 minutes

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 12

After replacing the bad disk drive by using Guided Maintenance, what is the final step to complete

the drive replacement?

A. Click Finish in the guided maintenance wizard.

B. No further steps are required.

C. Click Cancel in the guided maintenance wizard.

D. Click Complete in the guided maintenance wizard.

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 13

Where does the FS1 Data Protection Manager record its events?

A. the system event log

B. the log file on the host

C. the Event Viewer

D. the /var/log/syslog file on the Pilot

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 14

The storage administrator is ready to perform a system update. Which action should he complete

before updating the FS1 system?

 

A. open an SR

B. disconnect the Pilot management ports

C. SSH into the Pilot

D. FTP the software to the Pilot

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 15

The storage administrator wants to monitor and perform diagnostics on the topology of back-end

SAS interconnect of an Oracle FS System. Identify which command the storage administrator

should use.

A. the FSCLI pilot command

B. the FSCLI topology command

C. the FSCLI profile command

D. the FSCLI system command

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 16

Identify which CLI command is used to access and run the PITman tool.

A. the FSCLI topology command

B. the FSCLI pilot command

C. the FSCLI system command

D. the FSCLI profile command

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 17

Which two are recommended locations for Pilots and Controllers?

A. Pilot 1 in RU 21, Pilot 2 in RU 22

B. Pilot 1 in RU 23, Pilot 2 in RU 24

C. Controller 1 in RU 19 and 20, Controller 2 in RU 21 and 22

D. Controller 1 in RU 23 and 24, Controller 2 in RU 25 and 26

Answer: A,C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 18

Identify the FS1 feature that migrates data between storage tiers based on workload.

A. Quality of Service (QoS)

B. System Locality Information Table (SLIT)

C. QoS Plus (Auto-Tiering)

D. Port Masking

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 19

Which three report types are available when you are creating a new scheduled report?

A. Storage Performance

B. SAN Switch Performance

C. SAN Hosts

D. System Configuration

E. Storage Allocation

F. System Configuration Detail

Answer: A,C,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 20

To copy a LUN, which step should the storage administrator perform after navigating to SAN >

Storage > LUN?

A. Select the LUN to be cloned, click the Actions drop-down menu, and select Clone.

B. Select the LUN to be cloned, click the Actions drop-down menu, and select Copy.

C. Select the LUN to be cloned, click the Actions drop-down menu, and select Create LUN like

selected.

D. Select the LUN to be cloned, click the Actions drop-down menu, and select Modify.

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 21

From which three sources can the system information be collected and placed into the system log

bundle?

A. hardware components information

B. event logs

C. client logs

D. Storage Manager

E. SAN Switch

Answer: A,C,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 22

From where can you download the FS1 SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) MIB

(Management Information Base)?

A. from the Oracle FS System Manager, from the System tab, under Global Settings from SNMP

via Actions

B. from the Support > Utilities branch in the FS System Manager

C. from the Configure > SNMP branch in the FS System Manager

Oracle 1z0-429 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9

D. from the Monitor > System Alerts branch in the FS System Manager

Answer: A

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 23

Which option describes an event notification?

A. a simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) email message that notifiesrecipientsof specified system

events

B. a simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) email message that notifiesrecipientsof default system

C. a call-home email message that notifiesrecipientsof specified system events

D. a call-home email message that notifiesrecipientsof default system events

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 24

Which is the fastest way to recover a file or a complete file system?

A. Use SnapFS to copy data back to the source FS.

B. Use Volume Copy to mount the target and copy data back.

C. Use MaxRep to copy back data from DR site.

D. Use CloneLUN, mount LUN, and copy data back.

E. Use NDMP to restore the data back from tape.

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 25

Which is the suggested component cabling sequence for a Not-Racked FS system?

 

A. 1. Controller 1

2. Controller 2

3. Pilot 1

4. Pilot 2

5. Des

B. 1. Pilot 1

2. Pilot 2

3. Controller 1

4. Controller 2

5. Des

C. 1. Des

2. Pilot 1

3. Pilot 2

4. Controller 1

5. Controller 2

D. 1. Pilot 2

2. Pilot 1

3. Controller 2

4. Controller 1

5.Des

E. 1. Controller 2

2. Controller 1

3. Pilot 2

4. Pilot 1

5. DEs

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 26

How many SAS HBAs can be supported in the Performance Model of FS1-2 Controller?

A. one

B. two

C. three

D. four

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 27

What is the minimum bending radius of fiber optic cable?

A. 2 inches (5.1 cm)

B. 3 inches (7.6 cm)

C. 4 inches (10.2 cm)

D. 5 inches (12.7 cm)

E. 6 inches (15.2 cm)

Answer: E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 28

Which account should be used by the customer support team when working on the FS1-2?

A. Administrator

B. Oracle

C. Primary Administrator

D. Pillar Support

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 29

Which new feature in FS1 can be used for end-to-end data integrity checking?

A. Twotypes of Solid State Disks (SSD) offering (SLC (Single-level Cell) and MLC (Multi-level

Cell))

B. T10 Protection Information (T10PI)

C. Auto-tiering on SAN

D. Storage Virtualization

 

E. High Performance controller version

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 30

Which set of steps is the recommended cabling sequence with FS1-2 hardware components?

A. 1. Pilot 1: Install CMA, plug all cables, and route them Power first, Ethernet Last.

2. Pilot 2: Same as above.

3. Controller 1: Install CMA, plug and route cables Power first, Ethernet, SAS Controller

Interconnects, SAS Controller to Strings and Front End Network Connections respectively.

4. Controller 2: Same as above.

5. DEs per string sequence.

B. 1. Controller 1: Install CMA, plug and route cablesPower first, Ethernet, SAS Controller

Interconnects, SAS Controller to Strings, and Front End Network Connections respectively.

2.Controller 2: Same as above.

3.Pilot 1: Install CMA, plug all cables, and route them Power first, Ethernet last.

4.Pilot 2: Same as above.

5. DEs per string sequence.

C. 1. Controller 1: Install CMA, plug and route cables Power first, Ethernet,SASController

Interconnects, SAS Controller to Strings and Front End Network Connections respectively.

2. Controller 2: Same as above.

3. DEs per string sequence.

4. Pilot 1: Install CMA, plug al cablesand route them Power first, Ethernet Last.

5.Pilot 2: Same as above.

D. 1. Pilot 1: Install CMA, plug all cables,and route them Power first, Ethernet last.

2. Pilot 2: Same as above.

3. DEs per string sequence.

4. Controller 1: Install CMA, plug and route cables Power first, Ethernet, SAS Controller

Interconnects, SAS Controller to Strings, and Front End Network Connections respectively.

5. Controller 2: Same as above.

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 31

The storage administrator needs to configure security for the FS1 iSCSI implementation. Identify

the location on the Oracle FS System Manager where it can be configured.

 

A. SAN > Storage > Hosts > Ports

B. System > Global Settings > Networking

C. System > Alerts and Events > Status Summary

D. iSCSI changes need to be completed using the FSCLI.

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 32

Where in the Oracle FS System Manager can a storage administrator locate the number of users

currently logged in?

A. Dynamic Status Bar

B. Menu Bar

C. Content Pane

D. Navigation Pane

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 33

Which three are functions of the Private Management Interconnections (PMI)?

A. RAID controller failover path

B. Cluster Heartbeat (HB) between pilots

C. Cluster Heartbeat (HB) between controllers

D. Pilot to controllercommunication

E. Write cache mirror path

Answer: A,C,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 34

What are the main Controller options forthe FS1?

A. Highperformance and high capacity version

B. HPC and OLTP version

C. Performance and Base version

D. IB and FC host interconnect version

E. OLTP and DSS version

Answer: A

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 35

Which statement is true about Performance and Capacity SSDs being intermixed on the same

Drive Enclosure?

A. You need to assign different types of disks to different disk groups, SSDs within a disk group

must be of the same type.

B. You cannot mix SSD types within a Drive Enclosure. All SSDs within a DE must be the same

type.

C. SSDs require different carriers than those that they are shipped with. When adding different

types of SSD in a DE, you must exchange the drive carrier with the extra drive carrier that is

included in the kit.

D. You can assign different types of disks to different disk groups. SSDs within a disk group can

be of adifferenttype.

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 36

Which three statements are true for Volume Copy?

A. Volume Copy is a file-by-file copy.

B. Source and target volume can have different QoS.

 

C. To protect product volume performance, Volume Copy is recommended.

D. Volume Copy is used for off-Host backup due to lower contention at source volume.

E. License by capacity (TB) is required for Volume Copy.

Answer: B,C,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 37

Select the three options that identify the information required during the installation of the FS1

VSS plug-in.

A. User Name

B. Password

C. System Serial Number

D. VSS Provider Name

E. Port Number

Answer: A,B,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 38

How many SAS HBAs are allowed in the Performance Controller configuration of FS1-2?

A. one

B. two

C. three

D. four

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 39

The storage administrator would like to include the logs from the Oracle FS System Manager

when initiating a full log collection. Which optionshould be included?

 

A. Create Log Bundle

B. Download Log Bundle

C. View UI Client Logs

D. Send Log Bundle to Call-Home Server

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 40

Which three options are needed to determine how many MaxRep Engines are required?

A. Supports Data Change Rate.

B. Supports Replication mode.

C. Supports High Availability requirement.

D. Supports the host connectivity.

Answer: A,C,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 41

The storage administrator has installed an FS1 Storage System and would like to change the

system name and provide a brief description. Which option should the storage administrator

modify?

A. Network Settings

B. Asset Information

C. System Time

D. Security Settings

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 42

The storage administrator realized that the SAN host is mapped to the wrong cluster LUNs. How

can the storage administrator correct the LUN mappings?

A. by moving the SAN host to the correct host group

B. by manually updating each LUN mapping

C. by associating the SAN host

D. by installing the FS1 Path Manager

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 43

How does FS1 maintain data availability in the storage controller?

A. It uses battery to back up the cache, so that the data is available even during power failures.

B. It mirrors data across controllers between DIMM and NVDIMM over SAS channel.

C. It mirrors data across controllers between NVDIMM and NVDIMM over SAS channel.

D. It mirrors data across controllers between DIMM and NVDIMM over Infiniband channel.

E. It mirrors data across controllers between NVDIMM andNVDIMM over Infiniband channel.

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 44

Which five statements are true about FS1 architecture?

A. It is based on Asymmetric Logical Unit Access (ALUA) architecture.

B. The design is without battery backup. However, it still protects data when power fails.

C. It has a truly multiple-tier architecture, which incorporates auto-tiering to automatically move

data between tiers.

D. It supports both NAS (file base) and SAN (block base) protocol.

E. It can support Infiniband (IB) for host connection.

 

F. It delivers subsecond failover time.

Answer: A,C,D,E,F

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 45

How can you create a new administrator account?

A. To be able to access the Create Administrator Account dialog box, you must first select

Administrator Accounts in the navigation bar under Global Settings. Then you have three options:

Click the Actions drop-down menu and select Create or right-click on the context panel and select

Create, or click CNTL n to open the dialog box.

B. On the Global Settings tab, under Global Settings, select Create from the Actions drop-down

menu to open the Create Administrator Account dialog box.

C. On the System tab, under System, select Security from the Actions drop-down menu to open

the Create Administrator Account dialog.

D. On the Global Settings tab, under Global Settings select Security from the Actions drop-down

menu to open the Create Administrator Account dialog.

E. It is not possible to create a new administrator account. The FS system supports only one

default administrator account, named administrator.

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 46

Identify three available roles for a new user account created by the Primary Administrator.

A. FS1 Support

B. Monitor

C. Guest

D. Administrator1

E. Administrator2

Answer: B,C,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

QUESTION NO: 47

Which two methods can be used to initiate Guided Maintenance?

A. PDSCLI

B. FSCLI

C. Customer Support center

D. FS System Manager

Answer: A,C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 48

Identify where in the FS System Manager the Storage Administrator can check the number of

frames dropped from first-in or first-out buffer that have occurred on the channel associated with a

particular Fibre Channel (FC) port.

A. SAN > Statistics and Trending > Controller Protocols > Actions > View Details > RND Errors

B. SAN > Statistics and Trending > Controller Protocols > Actions > View Details > Underrun

Errors

C. SAN > Statistics and Trending > Controller Protocols > Actions > View Details > DMA (Direct

Memory Access) Errors

D. SAN > Statistics and Trending > Controller Protocols > Actions > View Details >System Errors

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 49

Which four statements are true about MaxRep?

A. The replication license in MaxRep is separate for asynchronousand synchronous.

B. MaxRep supports Application consistent Data Recovery (Windows, Oracle DB). Additional

charges apply.

C. MaxRep can replicate data only across FC link.

D. vSnap is mainly used for test, integrity checking, and single file recovery. It is not for use in

 

heavy I/O.

E. MaxRep Rollback is an irreversible process.

Answer: A,C,D,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 50

How does the Oracle FS System Manager indicate that an alert has occurred?

A. by displaying an exclamation-point (!)icon in the dynamic status bar

B. by changing the system status icon to an exclamation-point (!) icon in the dynamic status bar

C. by displaying a star (*) in the dynamic status bar

D. by changing the hardware status icon to red in the dynamic status bar

E. by displaying a question mark (?) in the dynamic status bar

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 51

In which file format is the system update bundled?

A. .rar

B. .tar

C. .rpm in a .zip

D. .tgz

Answer: D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 52

The storage administrator is creating a user account for a new user. This new user will not be

allowed to perform system-wide operations. Identify the correct role forthe new user.

A. Primary Administrator

B. Administrator3

 

C. Administrator1

D. Administrator2

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 53

Which three options are the purpose of the FS Portal accessed on the Pilot via a browser?

A. configuring and managing the FS1 system

B. downloading documentation and user manuals

C. quick viewing of system status

D. viewing multiple FS1 systems

E. downloading tools and utilities such as thefscliand management software

Answer: B,C,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 54

Which role should be used to create volumes but not update the FS1 system?

A. Administrator1

B. Administrator2

C. Support

D. Primary Support

Answer: A

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 55

Data Protection Manager gives you the capability to schedule backups of the application data on a

regular basis. What are scheduled backups called in Data Protection Manager?

 

A. checkpoints

B. consistency groups

C. point-in-time backups

D. application-aware backup

Answer: A

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 56

Select the correct role for the built-in login ID administrator.

A. Adminstrator1

B. Oracle Support

C. Primary Administrator

D. Support

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 57

What does the FS1 use to provide high-speed write caching and data loss protection in the event

of a power failure?

A. nonvolatile DIMM

B. battery-backed memory

C. pilot

D. SSD Enclosure

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 58

Which port on a Pilot is used for management access to the FS system?

A. Net 0

B. Net 1

C. Net 2

D. Net 3

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 59

Which four statements are true for CloneLUN and Volume Copy?

A. CloneLUN does not take space upfront but gradually requires more space when there are

changes in the source data. Volume Copy needs the same amount of space as the source when

created.

B. You should choose Volume Copy when you really need to isolate performance impact among

source and target volume.

C. CloneLUN is read-only.

D. When you need to refresh the data at target volume of Volume Copy service, the whole data

must be copied.

E. CloneLUN is immediately accessible after it is created because it does not need to copy

data.Volume Copy can be accessible only after the whole data copying is done.

Answer: A,B,D,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 60

The storage administrator would like to change the load-balancing settings for a volume assigned

to a host. Identify two options that explain how this is accomplished.

 

A. Navigate to the SAN/Hosts and double-click the host to modify.

B. Navigate to the SAN/LUNs and double-click the LUN to modify.

C. Navigate to the System/Storage Profiles and double-click the profile to modify.

D. Go to the Oracle FS Path Manager tab and change the Load Balancing option for the specific

LUN.

E. Go to the Data Protection tab and change the Load Balancing option for the specific LUN.

Answer: B,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 61

Identify the Microsoft VSS (Visual SourceSafe) technique that Data Protection Manager Uses to

restore data to the source LUN.

A. volume resync

B. LUN resync

C. LUN Restore

D. volume restore

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 62

The storage administrator is defining a custom storage profile for an application server. Which four

parameters can the storage administrator modify?

A. I/O Bias

B. Priority

C. Typical Access

D. Redundancy

E. Allocated Capacity

F. Enable Clones.

Answer: A,B,D,F

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 63

Which login ID is used by the support team to help troubleshoot the FS1 system?

A. administrator

B. monitor

C. oracle

D. primary administrator

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 64

What is the maximum number of Drive Enclosures (DEs) in one FS1-2 system with performance

controller?

A. 5

B. 20

C. 30

D. 60

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 65

Which CLI tool opens a separate shell prompt?

A. pcli.exe

B. fscli.exe

C. pdscli.exe

D. FSonecli.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

 

Identify which two SNMP ports for queries and traps.

A. port 160 for queries

B. port 161 for queries

C. port 162 for queries

D. port 160 for traps

E. port 161 for traps

F. port 162 for traps

Answer: C,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 67

Identify where the storage administrator can view a default trending chart of LUN statistics such as

IOPS, Throughput (Per Second), and I/O Latency (ms).

A. the LUN Statistics and Trending Overview page

B. the Reporting Schedules page

C. the General Reports page

D. the Event Notifications page

Answer: B

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 68

Which is the base operating system in FS1-2 Controller?

A. Oracle Solaris 11.2

B. Oracle Linux (OEL) 6.3

C. Oracle Linux JeOS

D. Oracle Solaris 10

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 69

 

The storage administrator is looking for events with a specific severity. Which three event

severities can be filtered for easy searching?

A. Informational

B. Critical

C. Error

D. Warning

E. Normal

Answer: A,B,C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 70

Which role should the storage administrator select when creating a new user who will be creating

volumes but not performing other updates on the FS1 system?

A. Administrator1

B. Administrator2

C. Support

D. Primary Support

Answer: C

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 71

The storage administrator is setting up an FS1 Storage System and would like to enable basic

call-home functionality. Identify two call-home triggers that should be selected.

A. Enable event triggered call-home

B. Enable standard periodic call-home

C. Enable larger periodic call-home

D. Enable Email Notifications

E. Enable Data Digest

Answer: B,D

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 72

Which are four possible ways to monitor FS1 system capabilities?

A. mobile phone with FSMobil

B. FS1 System Manager (Java GUI)

C. Enterprise Manager Plug-in

D. MaxMan using a web browser

E. FS1 MaxMan

Answer: A,B,D,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 73

Identify three attributes that can be used to filter the event log.

A. Date Range

B. Severities

C. Categories

D. Time

E. Source

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

What three statements are true about Storage Domains?

A. They help to isolate data at the Disk Enclosure level to meet security or regulatory compliance.

B. They help to optimize performance by isolating different data types that may conflict each other.

C. They are ideal for use with multitenancy environments to ensure physical isolation.

D. They are licensed by a number of domains.

E. Multiple tier cannot be mixedwithin a Storage Domain.

Answer: B,C,E

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION NO: 75

Which is the maximum tilt angle of the FS1-2 system when the components are on the uphill side

of the track?

A. 12 degrees

B. 24 degrees

C. 36 degrees

D. 48 degrees

Answer: C

 

Thank You 

 


ReplyQuote
 Jh
Active Member
Joined:2 years  ago
Posts: 11
26/03/2017 11:45 pm  

Hi All, 

Anybody can help to clarify the answer for the question i posted ?

Thank YOu 


ReplyQuote
PrepAway - Latest Free Exam Questions & Answers
  
Working

Please Login or Register